Sunday, June 29, 2008
[…] Free speech does have limitations. Federal and state governments are allowed to regulate this protected right as long as it is narrowly tailored to protecting the health, safety, and welfare of its citizens. For example, you can’t yell “fire” in a crowded theater for fear that this action will cause great danger for the health and safety of its theater occupants. If a person does yell fire in a crowded theater, the act is punishable by fine or jail under either state or federal law.

Legislative Intent of 18 U.S.C. § 373

18 U.S.C. § 373 states as follows:

(a) Whoever, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of another in violation of the laws of the United States, and under circumstances highly corroborative of that intent, solicits, commands, induces, or otherwise endeavors to persuade such other person to engage in such conduct, shall be imprisoned not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or (notwithstanding section 3571) fined not more than one-half of the maximum fine prescribed for the punishment of the crime solicited, or both; or if the crime solicited is punishable by life imprisonment or death, shall be imprisoned for not more than twenty years.

(b) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal intent, the defendant prevented the commission of the crime solicited. A renunciation is not "voluntary and complete" if it is motivated in whole or in part by a decision to postpone the commission of the crime until another time or to substitute another victim or another but similar objective.